Lake Arthur Cemetery
Chaves County, New Mexico
Surveyed on March 2, 2005
by David Minton
Return to Cemetery Page
David is with Sons of Confederate Vets and looks for Confederate veterans graves as well as Spanish American War vets in Southeastern New Mexico. The UDC members locate and mark the graves with military government markers. They also add obits or family information on each veteran.  If you know of any such grave let us know so were can inform him or contact Janelle Foster.
Achterberg      T/S  Bill                               2/5/1934       3/10/2003
Achterberg      James Terry                             2/27/1956      2/27/1956
Admire          Ricky
Aguilar         Pedro Jacques  W/Rosa                   1/18/1930      9/20/2000
Aguilar         Pedro M.                                1964           2005
Aguilar         Rosa W/Pedro Jacques                    7/7/1932
Allen           Elmer Ottice                            4/2/1899       10/3/1981
Analla          Elicia                                  3/10/1941      11/1/1941
Anaya           Frank C.                                5/9/1917       7/8/2001
Anaya           Grace Jane                              5/15/1955      9/7/1955
Araujo          Carmen                                  7/16/1946      9/2/2004
Araujo          P.F.C. Abelardo                         7/16/1945      4/7/1967
Archer          Lonnie E.                               11/11/1917     10/31/1983
Archer          Mary F.                                 4/16/1926      4/1/1976
B               G.                                      12/11/1987     7/24/2001
Baeza           David  W/Ida S.                         8/25/1960      1/1/1992
Baeza           Fidel                                   11/4/1934      8/31/2000
Baeza           Ida S.  W/David                         4/5/1964
Baeza           Miguel                                  5/8/1903       4/18/1970
Bain            Audey Joeab                             6/24/1933      1/11/1999
Bayer           Charles                                 1865           1917
Bejarano        Monica                                  1993           1993
Benson          Carsten Peter                           1/30/1878      12/22/1909
Bohannon        Rebecca J.                              12/17/1877     4/26/1960
Bowers          John H.                                 1/25/1855      11/16/1909
Boyd            Nancy Ann                               1842           1905
Bratcher        James C.                                12/16/1932     4/10/2001
Bratcher        James D. Jr.                            7/21/1952      3/25/2003
Bratcher        M. Virginia                             7/6/1935
Brown           Choice Victor                           12/12/1912     8/8/2001
Brown           Innes Claire                            5/8/1908       7/10/1909
Brown           Isabell Smith                           9/15/1915      5/20/1997
Brown           Joe Frank                               12/28/1912     6/17/1915
Brown           Odell                                   1931           1999
Camargo         Maria Dolores                           6/17/1977      11/1/1977
Carrasco        Esparanza B.                            1923           2003
Carrasco        Ramon S.                                1915           1965
Carrera         Esther H.  W/Yrenio M.                  10/28/1929     4/18/1990
Carrera         Felipa H.  W/Manuel O.                  8/24/1934      2/18/1996
Carrera         Jose O.                                 3/19/1908      2/19/1993
Carrera         Manuel O.  W/Felipa H.                  9/6/1929
Carrera         Yrenio M.  W/Esther H.                  10/25/1932
Casares         Steven Joe III                          8/10/1999
Chavarria       Abina L.                                3/27/1893      11/6/1971
Chavarria       Gloria                                  7/7/1953
Chavarria       Jose F.                                 3/3/1873       4/4/1957
Childress       George W.                               1855           1943
Childress       Hiley                                   1903           1945
Clevenger       Charlotte J.                            12/17/1934     7/11/1992
Cortez          Inez G.                                 1/22/1939      8/13/1997
Cox             Lesley A.                               1946
Cox             William A.                              8/16/1872      3/11/1942
Crook           Mamie Walton                            8/23/1885      1/25/1972
Davis           Charley Ely                             1/4/1904       2/15/1974
De La Rosa      Rachel
Dees            Clifford V.                             2/14/1941      1/26/1986
Dees            Maxine F.                               2/6/1919       1/1/1969
Dees            Viola Jane                              4/16/1943      9/21/1959
Droigk          Alvin Max                               1894           1952
Droigk          Annie
Droigk          Henry
Droigk          Marvin                                  2/14/1924      11/9/1971
Duncan          Garland C.                              3/19/1908      5/21/1978
Duncan          Mabel C.                                9/3/1912       3/24/1996
Dutchover       Matilda                                 6/3/1927       11/28/2000
Eaker           Brandon D.                              10/19/1983     12/3/1983
Eaker           James Sr.                               1940           2003
Eaker           Lance                                   6/16/1980      11/25/2000
Esquibel        Manuel                                  6/29/1936      2/9/1973
Evans           Alton Bruce                             10/30/1913     2/20/1988
Evans           Lilly B.                                1893           1960
Evans           Ruth Newton                             8/29/1915
Farnsworth      Anita                                   1912           1964
Farnsworth      Bert                                    1880           1957
Fierro          Felecita M.                             10/15/1889     11/8/1962
Foster          Ada                                     1911           1978
Foster          Amanda Elizabeth                        4/9/1866       4/6/1926
Foster          Andrew Jackson                          5/10/1838      6/24/1918
Foster          Charles H.                              1882           1951
Foster          Charles L.  W/Vera                      7/22/1928      9/22/2000
Foster          Evenola                                 1927           1930
Foster          Mary Jane                               10/15/1839     5/10/1927
Foster          Mike                                    4/10/1955      7/22/1955
Foster          Vera  W/Charles                         8/31/1928
Foster          William R.                              1/24/1875      1/21/1955
Funk            J. Kersey                               7/21/1901      8/6/1976
Funk            M. Tempie                               4/5/1904       10/10/1998
Garcia          Pedro A.
Gomez           Valentin G.                             11/3/1933      4/16/2003
Grado           Guadalupe M.                            1/5/1959       3/9/1993
Grado           Jose V.                                 3/19/1905      6/28/1968
Grado           Manuel B.                               7/4/1930       11/12/2001
Grado           Manuela M.                              6/11/1925      5/18/2002
Grado           Patricia B.                             10/8/1905      11/19/1972
Graham          Lucille Nelson                          2/10/1914      10/15/1993
Granado         Antonio R.                              1913           1982
Griffith        Mary Valentine                          5/11/1876      12/18/1953
Guerrero        Isabell                                 1906           1994
Guerrero        Ventura                                 1945
Guillen         Alma                                    8/4/1972       7/2/2002
Guillen         Armando                                 1948           1994
Guillen         Eduvijen                                1949           1994
Gutierrez       Calixtro O.                             1933           1999
Guzman          Roberto                                 6/1/1954       10/13/1958
Hampton         Joseph A.                               3/7/1833       10/2/1911
Hanes           W.H. (OLD Lake Arthur Cemetery)         2/4/1846       3/30/1906
Hannis          Donald F.  W/Patricia W.                8/1/1948       4/29/1983
Hannis          Patricia W.  W/Donald F.                9/28/1950
Haven           Grace E.                                1886           1958
Haven           John Whitney                            6/22/1886      6/18/1973
Haven           Maria H.                                1866           1911
Havender        John Jr.  W/Locretta                    3/8/1920       5/31/1987
Havender        Locretta Henderson W/John               1924
Hedges          Alice                                   1854           1940
Hedges          Edward N.                               1846           1918
Henry           Sabina E.                               1855           1915
Hernandez       Diana                                   8/20/1963
Hernandez       Felix                                   8/26/1904      3/24/1986
Hernandez       Francisca                               2/12/1905      10/12/1955
Hernandez       Jaime L.                                8/10/1969      11/16/1989
Herrera         Leponceno G.                            10/28/1902     6/3/1950
Hight           Vera L.                                 7/19/1905      2/9/1912
Hill            Delia Evetts                            1905           1997
Hill            Earnest Harrison                        8/18/1896      10/5/1965
Hill            Vearl M.                                1931           1949
Hooten          Ina Elizabeth                           7/20/1915      9/18/1994
Hooten          Joe B.                                  1/31/1917      2/18/1994
Houghtaling     G. Joyce  W/Harold                      10/4/1931      8/29/1993
Houghtaling     Harold  W/G.Joyce                       7/20/1924
Isaacs          Geneva Louise                           10/20/1940     10/21/1940
Kennedy         Shirley Ann                             6/21/1946      5/6/1995
Kennedy         Virgil Elvin                            4/15/1908      3/21/1983
Kenner          C.B.                                    1882           1953
Killgore        A.C.                                    8/9/1843       9/23/1909
Kirkpatrick     Sarah P.                                5/23/1887      9/27/1980
Knight          Frank W.  Jr.                           6/22/1899      11/14/1917
Knox            John W.                                 8/15/1866      3/7/1918
Lane            A.G.                                    12/31/1859     2/9/1942
Lane            Margaret P.                             1899           1997
Lane            Sarah E.                                2/15/1870      12/1/1947
Lane            Wade H.                                 1901           1969
Lara            Jesus Ramiriz                           2/20/1924      3/23/1997
Lara            Juanita                                 8/1/1969       8/6/1969
Levario         Jesus G. Sr.  W/Ysidra M.               2/19/1919
Levario         Ysidra M.  W/Jesus G. Sr.               5/29/1923      9/29/2001
Little          James
Little          June
Luna            Maria G.                                6/22/1932      3/7/1998
May             Infant Son of M/M L.M.                  1/4/1910
Medrano         Guadalupe                               1921           2004
Medrano         Hijinio                                 10/6/1902      7/20/1957
Medrano         Jesus S.                                6/20/1911      9/13/1983
Merriman        Hazel V.                                1905           1965
Merriman        Inez L.                                 1915           1983
Mills           Claudine                                3/10/1914      10/13/1971
Mills           Henry                                   9/2/1907       11/14/1987
Moore           Ora O.                                  2/26/1894      1/19/1981
Moore           Oscar V.                                1/15/1889      1/31/1984
Moore           Phyllis Nelson                          1/20/1931      8/30/1889
Moore           Rosemarie Opfer                         6/4/1950       12/13/1974
Morales         Cruz Z.                                 7/25/1906      5/29/1980
Morales         Dominga A.                              1/14/1914      3/1/1963
Murphy          Harold D. Sr.                           1926           1996
Murphy          Mary Martha                             2/27/1961      10/30/1961
Nelson          Clifford G.                             4/2/1934       2/28/2002
Newton          Ferroll L.                              1908           1914
Newton          Stella C.                               1885           1922
Nihart          Albert Sidney                           1919           1925
Nihart          Anna                                    12/4/1959
Nihart          Clyde E.  W/Edith                       1890           1967
Nihart          Dortha                                  8/22/1902      6/22/1987
Nihart          Edith E.  W/Clyde                       1883           1973
Nihart          Infant Son of M/M George & June         1940
Nihart          Melvina                                 1868           1937
Nihart          Robert Paul                             1914
Opfer           Carolyn Jean                            12/24/1947
Opfer           Evelyn                                  8/12/1918      1/25/1987
Opfer           Janice Irene Roberson                   1/27/1942      2/14/2003
Opfer           William A.                              3/30/1914      9/23/1970
Orosco          Eldifonsa                               1888           1962
Parker          Wanda Sue                               7/3/1953       3/1/1954
Parker          James Cecil                             11/21/1917     12/24/1962
Parks           Vivia E.                                6/9/1902       1912
Pate            Alma F.  W/Anna                         1897           1910
Pate            Anna N.  W/Alma                         1874           1910
Pate            Francis Millar                          4/12/1917      1/15/1923
Pate            George Redmon                           10/18/1870     11/14/1944
Pate            Jewel C.                                1909           1999
Pate            Mabel Adella                            11/12/1908     8/7/1981
Pate            Ray A.                                  1909           1972
Pate            Redmon R.                               10/27/1900     7/15/1982
Perkins         R.
Pollard         J.W.
Pool            Jess I.  W/Jessie                       1884           1944
Pool            Jessie A.  W/Jess                       1891           1967
Pool            Margaret                                1844           1917
Pool            Stephen H.                              1836           1917
Porras          Dominga M.                              6/22/1975      9/29/1980
Porras          Margarita  "Mog"                        11/14/1978     9/11/2003
Price           Ablert Jr. (Infant)                     Mar-40
Price           Bertie B.                               7/27/1916      10/6/1966
Price           Ed                                      9/26/1882      10/10/1962
Price           George 72nd BombSqd Hickman Fld TH      6/19/1918      12/7/1941
Price           Jack                                    10/30/1910     10/5/1980
Price           Pearl                                   9/3/1889       3/24/1928
Putteet         Alvers K.                               11/27/1886     9/9/1916
Quiroz          Maria Del Socorro Medrano               6/16/1937      1/25/1999
Rangel          Mathew                                  7/23/1988      6/6/1998
Recuerdo        Chabahia Enriqueta                      1920           1952
Reeder          W.H.                                    1881           1942
Reynolds        Della  W/Mack                           12/19/1904
Reynolds        Joe D.                                  6/11/1938      1/4/1994
Reynolds        Mack  W/Della                           5/6/1901       7/22/1979
Robinson        Diana Kay                               9/19/1965      1/14/2000
Romero          Agueda                                  2/13/1887      9/15/1968
Romero          Alejandro                               7/18/1902      4/12/1953
Romero          Amalia M.                               3/2/1914       5/2/2002
Romero          Danny                                   3/27/1947      5/10/1965
Romero          Dionicio M.  W/Mary Ellen               1933           1982
Romero          Eligio R.  W/Olympia G.                 5/15/1910      1/15/2001
Romero          Mary Ellen  W/Dionicio M.               1935
Romero          Olympia G.  W/Eligio R.                 12/27/1915
Romero          Stephanie Jane                          11/9/1968      11/9/1968
S.M.M.
Sais            Fernando P. W/Ramona R.                 5/30/1922
Sais            Ramona R.  W/Fernando P.                1/5/1930       1/18/1999
Salas           Evangelina Solis                        1/23/1934      10/13/1998
Salazar         ??                                      7/24/1952      12/31/1995
Salazar         Diana
Salazar         Miguel
Salazar         Tomas L                                 1890           1981
Salazar         Trinidad                                6/12/1921      6/21/1956
Salazar         Ysidro L.                               5/5/1920       8/5/1984
Salmon          Elia                                    1958           1961
Salmon          Herculano                               11/7/1910      7/4/1995
Salmon          Maria                                   8/28/1907      4/23/1960
Sanchez         Balbina H. "Bobbie" W/Santos N.         11/17/1941     7/7/2003
Sanchez         Santos N.  W/Balbina                    11/1/1940
Sandoval        Guadalupe G.                            11/3/1917      8/22/1992
Segura          Christy R.                              12/15/1944     3/27/1975
Segura          Jessica Marie                           2/21/1974      2/23/1974
Segura          Justina R.                              9/5/1907       2/22/1997
Segura          Lucio G.                                10/10/1905     10/15/1997
Sherrill        Alma                                    1908           2000
Sherrill        R.L. "Friday"                           1902           1982
Shirley         Cecil C.                                2/8/1917       7/12/1982
Shirley         Lydie G.                                2/12/1918      4/16/1995
Sifuentes       Manuel F.                               3/26/1945      5/12/1995
Sigala          Salvador                                1992
Soliz           Librado H.                              1897           1947
Standard        Lisa Ann                                3/18/1976
Standard        Robert Benjamin                         10/20/1976     10/21/1976
Taylor          Alvie C.                                8/26/1909      9/4/1989
Taylor          Elsie H.                                10/18/1913     10/8/1993
Teston          Shauna M.                               10/7/1978      10/7/1978
Thompson        Ira
Tice            Ay  G.                                  1910           1972
Tice            Francis W.                              2/14/1916      3/5/1945
Tice            Janice                                  12/9/1946      6/11/1947
Tice            Nina S.                                 1888           1970
Tice            Roy A.                                  1914           1947
Tice            Sgt. Alton W.                           3/22/1923      11/17/1982
Tice            Tom R.                                  1884           1932
Tillery         Dorothy M.  W/Trelland J.               1930
Tillery         Trelland J.  W/Dorothy M.               9/13/1924      1/22/1983
Todd            Lillie                                  2/25/1891      12/8/1932
Triviso         Juan G.                                 1926           1992
Trivizo         Pasquala                                1933           1989
Van Curen       Marjorie                                1924           1996
Vann            Robert  (Pete)                          10/27/1921     9/23/2000
Vdadel          Paula S.                                1908           1979
Vestor          Sharon                                  1950           1995
Villanueva      Jose H.                                 7/2/1913       4/1/1978
Villanueva      Luz M.                                  4/5/1912       4/22/1991
Walden          Mabel C.                                1884           1943
Walden          William M.                              1879           1943
Walton          Anna F.  W/George N.                    3/22/1907
Walton          George                                  1/10/1882      9/23/1909
Walton          George N.                               10/11/1909     1/4/1997
Ward            James David                             6/5/1908       7/30/1994
Ward            Leota                                   1903           1991
Ward            William Everet                          1910           1961
Watts           Opal L.                                 5/31/1913      10/31/1996
Webb            Alexander                               7/17/1850      1/9/1929
Webb            Martha S.  "Mattie"                     8/4/1856       1/23/1953
Whatley         Wanda M.  W/William F.                  5/5/1927
Whatley         William F. W/ Wanda M.                  12/18/1923     2/8/1982
Whittington     Kimberly Rebecca                        9/4/1985
Wild            Sarah May Greer                         4/14/1960      12/3/1989
Woosley         Felix T.                                4/6/1912       3/31/1950
Wylie           James E.                                8/23/1949      6/17/1974
Wylie           Valdee X.                               3/11/1925      1/20/1988
Wylie           Verl P.                                 4/20/1920      7/29/2001