Middle Animas Road Cemetery
Hidalgo County, New Mexico
Submitted by C. W. Barnum 26 October 2006
Please add a name or correction  to this cemetery  email
Return to Cemetery Page
View View View




 Last Name             First Name                 Dates                     Dates

Adams                 Lee Roy                   5/12/1898                 11/6/1977

Adams                 Mary A Croom              2/8/1894                  12/19/1984

Adams                 Martha Tatalovich         12/28/1911                4/13/2006

Adams                 Robert Lee                1/26/1914                 

Amonds                Francis                   

Anderson              Herbert O                 1905                      1921

Awtrey                Beverly Ann               6/29/1931                 1/25/2006

Bullion               Samuel H                  1882                      1908

Butler                Ann                       1905                      1955

Butler                George W                  1900                      1985

Butler                Mary E                    1908                      2000

Caillouette           see bottom of page

Caillouette           Dan                       6/30/1898                 11/30/1982

Caillouette           Ethel J                   1/26/1914                 4/23/1976

Caillouette           Latha                     9/28/1905                 11/23/1971

Caillouette           Lonnie                    5/25/1894                 3/10/1969

Caillouette           Mattie Mae                6/18/1908                 1/19/1985

Christensen           Albertine Censch          4/27/1918                 3/14/1981

Christensen           Warren Carl               8/9/1915                  9/26/1998

Cox                   Mary A                    1892                      1920

Cox                   William F                 1900                      1920

Croom                 Bernice J                 1905                      1990

Croom                 Elma B                    5/21/1900                 12/17/1908

Croom                 Frank T                   1/13/1907                 1/12/1985

Croom                 Joe D                     1898                      1970

Croom                 John A                    1865                      1949

Croom                 Lewis J                   11/11/1909                11/7/1982

Croom                 Mary Ethel Rose           11/8/1875                 2/3/6/1964

Croom                 Tommy Frank               6/17/1932                 8/19/2001

Davenport             Billy D                   11/20/1958                5/2/1999                

Dunagan               Alvin Richard             7/1/1887                  3/18/1956

Dunagan               Bessie Mae                1885                      1965

Dunagan               George M                  10/12/1893                3/8/1965

Dunagan               George W                  6/2/1859                  1/6/1912

Dunagan               Jeff L                    1898                      1973

Dunagan               Maragaret Kathlen         2/13/1903                 11/6/1998        

Eades                 Beulah Dunagan            12/12/1871                4/24/1946

Eades                 John  T Jr Token          1943                      1946

Eades                 John Thomas               1900                      1967

Eades                 Nellie M                  1908                      1991

Elbrock               Lewis W                   1915                      1965

Elbrock               Sheldon Bret              10/14/1962                9/25/1980

Eldrock               Retha                     1920                      1979    

Flournoy              May dau. of O.S.          1989                      before 1920

Flournoy              Mrs Ophelia S (Stevens)   1877                      n/n

Fontinot #2           LeRoy L                   1855                      1938

Freeman               Maud Y                    1881                      1948

Fulcher               Frances Ann               1883                      1968

Fulcher               Ira Lee                   1884                      1960

Gauthier              Felix Sr                  5/12/1888                 November 1965

Gauthier              Pearl L                   12/8/1896                 May 1986

Gibson                Garnett W                 1904                      1976

Gibson                Sister Wilma E            12/26/1908                8/26/1985

Gibson                James J                   4/1/1912                  2/8/2001

Gibson                Mary Jane                 7/15/1917                 n/n

Gibson                Wilma E                   12/26/1908                8/26/1985                

Glaze                 Clara Faye                8/14/1917                 3/5/1997

Glaze                 Oliver L Bill             n/n                       1968

Godfrey               George A                  12/20/1886                5/5/1973

Godfrey               Thelma Gibson             9/29/1897                 7/22/1991

Gomez                 Kenneth Greg              6/21/1962                 8/3/2001

Hansen                Laurie Ann Dolly          12/10/1968                10/18/1973

Hiett                 Nellie M                  1860                      9/8/1976

Hughey                Elva F                    6/14/1920                 2/21/1989

Janze                 M. Dean                   11/4/1931                 n/n           

Janze                 Charlotte Mae             9/29/1930                 3/21/2004

Jones                 Albert                    1831                      1916

Jones                 Ivy D                     11/23/1888                10/22/1988

Jones                 J N                       1929                      1968

Jones                 K G                       1931                      1993

Jones                 Martha                    1892                      1958

Jones                 Mary                      1827                      1909

Laux                  Erma D Doodle             3/29/1924                 11/10/1985

Long                  Emma T                    1881                      1969

Martin                Alice Edna                12/5/1910                 5/14/1997

Martin                Driscoll                  1/20/1907                 2/23/1965

May         

McAnally              John Norvil               9/19/1911                 6/27/1913

McFarland             Earnest Homer             11/7/1893                 5/17/1925

McHenry               Fred V                    1887                      10/4/1946       

Meloy                 Lois Ann Ellen Richards   6/15/1940                 7/10/2002

Moorhead              James William             6/15/1938                 9/15/2002

Morris                Douglas Dwayne Dougie     1/7/1968                  3/27/1993

Mother

Nelson                Catherine                 1/28/1826                 5/14/1916

Norris                Richard H                 5/10/1924                 4/30/1926

Pascoe                Butch                     1943                      1980

Pursley               Eva Estella               8/29/1923                 1/23/1989

Reid                  Ross                                                3/31/1977

Reid                  Ryan                                                3/31/1977

Richards              Laura Anabel              9/30/2019                 3/24/2005

Richards              R. C. Dick                6/19/1916                 2/14/1989

Risk                  Otto A                    7/21/1910                 8/4/1986

Risk                  Tina J                    1/6/1904

Rose                  John W                    8/23/1897                 4/28/1979

Rose                  Kathryn                   10/5/1892                 6/26/1980

Rose                  Preston Robert            1863                      1916

Rose                  Preston Robert            1906                      1916

Schneider             Alick                     6/19/1912                 8/13/1994

Schneider             Philip S                  8/18/1911                 11/20/1992

Stivers               William E                 1867                      1937

Strickland #2         James B                   4/4/1929                  8/29/2000

Strickland            Thomas D                  1869                      1949

Taylor                E M                       n/n                       n/n

Taylor                J Lee                     4/25/1886                 12/23/1974

Taylor                Marion T                  1877                      1957

Taylor                Thurman T                 1825                      1912

Taylor                William H                 1855                      1920

Thibeault             Melba Gwen                11/16/1938                3/7/1982

Thurmond         

Thurmond              Grant                     4/3/1938                  6/9/1966

Thurmond              John S Jr                 9/17/1942                 8/3/1963

Thurmond              John S Sr                 3/22/1916                 4/8/2005

Thurmond              Louise May        

Titsworth             Wamdalee                  5/13/1948                 6/16/2006

Upshaw                Myrtle A Freeman          1900                      1966

Upshaw                Tom                       1887                      1970

Upshaw                William                   6/15/1885                 3/15/1923

Upshaw                Willie Lee                7/17/1917                 5/20/1989

Vaughn                Beulah Irene              2/4/1923                  2/23/1997

Vaughn                Eugene C Peacock          3/6/1918                  10/20/1946

Wade                  John B                    1861                      1932

Wade                  Lannie                    1857                      1914
Wright                Ellen                     06-Feb-1872               4 Jul 1955 added by Mary Jane Hobbs Pattillo 

Wright                James Cade                1878                      1947

Wright                Viola E                   1872                      1976

Yarbrough             Charles                   1880                      1958

Yarbrough             Dolly Mae                 1892                      1976

Yarbrough#2           Clayton                   9/3/1912                  9/6/1998

Yarbrough             Marie                     4/15/1912                 8/7/2003              

Youngblood            Vernon Akin               2/17/1917                 8/21/1959
Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown

Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown


Caillouttes who died or lived in Hidalgo County recently:

Henry Cailloutte 17 Sep 1891 Sep 1972 

Dan Cailloutte 07 Sep 1930 13 Dec 2004 

Dan Cailloutte 30 Jun 1901 Nov 1982 

Ethel Cailloutte 27 Jan 1914 Jul 1976 

Lonnie Cailloutte 24 May 1893 Mar 1969 

Latha Cailloutte 28 Sep 1905 Nov 1971 

Mattie Cailloutte 18 Jun 1908 Jan 1985 

Nina Cailloutte 09 Feb 1914 Dec 1986 
 
        
Middle Animas School below, adobe construction, 1940's style.
Submitted by by Mary Jane Hobbs Pattillo.
animas school